Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N703Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19640

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chuck Jones Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N703Y
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:11591 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 4 miles north-northeast of Butte City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Butte City, CA
Destination airport:Butte City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Seconds after taking off for an aerial agricultural application flight, the airplane lost all engine power while about 15 feet above the ground. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and the airplane impacted a berm during the landing roll, nosed over, and came to rest in water. Recovery personnel reported finding little evidence of fuel in the area surrounding the airplane, and no fuel in the airplane's tanks. The pilot and operator reported that the airplane should have had 30 gallons of fuel on board during its last refueling, which occurred three application flights prior to the accident flight. The operator also reported that they did not keep fueling records of the individual fueling events when flying from remote locations and an exact amount could not be determined. The Federal Aviation Administration coordinator examined the engine and accessories. He reported finding no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=703Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1982 N703Y Gands Crop Dusting 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location