Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Thursday 30 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1963
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:201 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km of Machulischi Air Base, Belarus -   Belarus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Machulischi Air Base
Destination airport:Baranovichi Air Base (UMMA)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error. Captain Gennady Sorokin was killed.

Sources:

http://www.avialp.info/su-9.html
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-su-11-a-13/