Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Friday 11 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1963
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:140 km east of Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-9 of 849 IAP crashed during routine training flight after out of fuel. Captain Y. Kulakov ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475