| Date: | Thursday 29 June 2017 |
| Time: | 10:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sojo University |
| Registration: | JA5304 |
| MSN: | TH-1610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU), Omura, Nagasaki -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Destination airport: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While full-stop landing following three touch-and-go landings, the aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Nagasaki Airport (RJFU) in Omura, Nagasaki. The airplane sustained apparently minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured. The Baron had departed from Kumamoto Airport at 09:12 LT for a training flight for appointment of new trainer pilot(s). The plane stuck on the runway 14 at about 2500 feet from the runway threshold, and the runway was closed until 13:50 LT, causing 24 commercial flights to be cancelled. The captain reported that the green lights to indicate the gears were down and locked lit on, and he felt the touch-down by landing gears.
JA5304 was written off on 7th August 2017.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is probable that the accident occurred because the Aircraft touched down without extending the landing gears which resulted in a belly landing and suffered the damages to the Aircraft.
Regarding the reason why the Aircraft touched down without extending the landing gears, it is probable that it was caused by the followings.
The Captain did not notice that the Trainee did not lower the landing gears and did not recheck the landing gear-down, because the Captain was less attentive to monitor the other handling of the Trainee than the controlling the Aircraft.
The trainee was distracted by the short field landing procedures and the control of the Aircraft and forgot to lower the landing gear and re-confirm it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2017/06/29/national/small-plane-makes-belly-landing-nagasaki-airport/ http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2186 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170629-00000061-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170629-00000038-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170629-00000043-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sojo-u.ac.jp/important/170629_008062.html]
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA5304 Location
Images:

Photo: JTSB