Incident RAF SE.5A Replica VH-EWJ, Thursday 29 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:17:00
Type:RAF SE.5A Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EWJ
MSN: SE5-AF-5447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A replica SE5A biplane was damaged on landing at Caboolture Airfield (YCAB) in southeast Queensland. Damage was minimal and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.caboolturenews.com.au/news/plane-crash-south-sunshine-coast/3195170/
http://www.digitalimages.net.au/pics/view_record.php?recnum=690

Location