Loss of control Accident SlipStream Genesis 2 (Radio Flyer) N385MU, Thursday 29 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Genesis 2 (Radio Flyer)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N385MU
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA (TSP)
Destination airport:Tehachapi, CA (TSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a local news report, after the accident, the noncertificated pilot stated, “The wind got the better of me and the near-death experience is pretty interesting.” He further stated, “I tried to level out before the crash into the house and aimed for the tree. I thought we were dead and I pulled the yoke as far as I could to get the elevation leveled out, which saved our life. I hit the tree with the wing and we spun and landed.” Subsequently, the airplane came to rest in the residential neighborhood.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
After multiple requests, the noncertificated pilot failed to submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 320° at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot departed on runway 29.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from residential buildings and trees in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: