Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Tuesday 26 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1961
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km of Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Narrative:
Su-9 of 849 IAP crashed during routine training flight after engine failure 15 km of Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast.
Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475