Accident Douglas A-20K-10-DO Havoc 44-357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196426

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K-10-DO Havoc
Owner/operator:86th BSqn / 47th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in mountains 3NM NNE of Scarperia e San Piero (Florence) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armed reconnaissance mission. Crashed during a night mission for unknow reasons against a mountain. All onboard were killed.

The crew were:

1LT Eual J. Ragsdale, O-761668, TX, Pilot
2LT John F. Scheibe, O-712156, WI, Co-Pilot
SSGT James A. Forbis, 34775150, NC, Lower Gunner
SSGT James A. Schlie, 35472413, OH, Upper Gunner

Sources:

MACR #9989
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32549696/eual-j-ragsdale