Accident Beechcraft C18S N445, Saturday 21 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Shaw Flight Service
Registration: N445
MSN: 8229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near Anchorage, AK as the result of a structural failure on the right wing in flight.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 1966 N445 Nc Simonson 4 Anchorage, AK w/o