Incident Consolidated B-24J-100-CF Liberator B MkVI KK320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196449

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-100-CF Liberator B MkVI
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: KK320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Monfalcone (GO) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by bombs from another aircraft over Monfralcone. Returned safely but damaged beyond repair.
Pilot : Squadron Leader Lionel Charles Saxby RAF 75719 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 November, 1939)

Sources:

Joe Baugher 1944
My sources
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: