This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 138 |
| MSN: | 3652 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, near Praia das Maçãs, Colares -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Sintra, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth "138" of Aeronáutica Militar: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the sea at Praia das Maçãs, Colares, Portugal. The pilot was killed. According to a rough translation into English of the original Portugese blog (see link #5 for the original Portugese text):
"June 28, 1937
The Tiger Moth with the registration number of Military Aeronautics 138 falls into the sea, next to Praia das Maçãs - Sintra, and the 1st Pilot Armando Marques Coimbra dies."
Sources:
1.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 2. Newspaper cutting ref accident:
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-5p-WMkNvUCQ/XSO0IFHNKpI/AAAAAAAAE8k/iUxzgkiDqbcu006gSxEx8VUHg1E1Bzf_gCLcBGAs/s1600/eZy_watermark_08-07-2019_02-45-45.jpg 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 