Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 109, Tuesday 6 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1940
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration: 109
MSN: 3648
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Sintra Municipality, -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3648 (Gipsy Major #80282) C of A 6159 issued 14.12.37 to Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico (OGMA) for Aeronaútica Militar (Portuguese AF).

Written off (destroyed) 6 August 1940 when crashed and burned at Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal. Student pilot Cabo José Augusto Torres Lopes killed. Aircraft destroyed by fire. According to a rough translation into English of the original Portugese blog (see link #3 & #4 for the original Portugese text):

"August 6, 1940
Lost in collision with the ground, in Sintra, the Tiger Moth with the registration of Military Aeronautics 109, killing Cadete Pilot student José Augusto Torres Lopes".

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 6 August 1940, p4
2. Correo da Manha 6 August 1940, p5
3. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
4. Newspaper cutting ref accident: https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-B9cWaPjxCBA/W36MQKHFeiI/AAAAAAAAD2w/5OokzmAPwjgeZm6c3J-5WZ4S7Mns3qYdwCLcBGAs/s1600/IMG_20170420_155205.jpg
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sintra_Air_Base