Incident Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) N942UW, Thursday 29 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 2017
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N942UW
MSN: 27807/662
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA675 was canceled after sustaining damage to the right hand forward fuselage on the ground at Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii.
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, was hit by a truck, causing a serious dent in the fuselage below the flight deck windows.

Sources:

http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/american-airlines-flight-canceled-after-truck-damages-plane-at-honolulu-airport_20180104063247140/901492671utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location

Media: