Incident Boeing 737-2K2C Adv. PK-MYR , Saturday 1 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 2017
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2C Adv.
Owner/operator:My Indo Airlines
Registration: PK-MYR
MSN: 20944/408
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by My Indo Airlines suffered a failure of both nose landing gear tires upon landing at Wamena Airport, Indonesia.

Sources:

http://nasional.republika.co.id/berita/nasional/daerah/17/07/01/osetmd-pesawat-kargo-pecah-ban-di-wamena

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2012 PK-RPI Republic Express 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)

Location

Media: