This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1959 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Beechcraft C18S |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N6674C |
| MSN: | 8313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nome Airfield, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nome, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Having flown passengers from Kotzebue to Nome, pilot took off to return to Kotzebue without passengers. When just airborne cabin gas heater burst into flames. Pilot Ernie Cairns turned back to land but right wing struck telephone pole and was torn off. Aircraft rolled and crashed upside down in a pipe storage before burning for hours.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 21 January 1959, p1