This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 September 1945 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronaútica Militar |
| Registration: | 110 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Sintra, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 110: Written off (destroyed) 10.9.45 when collided with Tiger Moth 102 and crashed at Algueirao, Sintra 10.9.45; pilots 1°Cab João Manuel da Costa Moura (aged 21) (in Tiger Moth 102) and 1°Cab José Guedes de Figueiredo (aged 21) (in Tiger Moth 110) killed.
Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra, is a Portuguese civil Parish , in the municipality (county) of Sintra at approximate Coordinates: 38.8°N 9.35°W
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 11 September 1945, p.5
2.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algueir%C3%A3o%E2%80%93Mem_Martins 