Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Tuesday 19 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quinta da Cardiga, Golegã -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Tiger Moths of the Aeronaútica Militar collided and crashed. 1°Cab José Marques Peralta and Celestino Manuel Pinto da Costa were killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 19 February 1946, p4
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf