Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-AFD, Sunday 18 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1961
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP)
Registration: CS-AFD
MSN: P74
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amadora -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Noe Antonio Cerqueira (19) and observer Alvaro Augusto Gama Giao Gouveia Matos (19). Students of the Army Military Academy.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 18 June 1961, p7
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar-blogspot-com.translate.goog/2017/06/tiger-moth-dh-82a.html?_x_tr_sl=pt&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc