Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Friday 13 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1962
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:941 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Destination airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-9 of 941 IAP crashed during routine training flight near Kilpyavr Air Base, Murmansk Oblast. Captain V.S. Shvelidze was killed.

Sources:

http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-a-24/