Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Wednesday 14 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1960
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:941 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:180 km south from Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Destination airport:Kilpyavr Air Base
Narrative:
Su-09 of 941 IAP crashed during routine training flight after engine failure 180 km south from Murmansk.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475