Serious incident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 M-ARGO, Wednesday 7 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Owner/operator:Corsons Trade Ltd.
Registration: M-ARGO
MSN: 9554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:8 NM southwest of Zurich airport (LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Global 6000 corporate jet opeated a positioning flight from Zurich (LSZH) to Basel (LFSB) with the flight crew and one attendant on board.
After take-off on runway 28 at 11:33 LT and while climbing to flight level (FL) 100 the flight crew noticed a strong noise coming from an air flow in the cabin. Whilst checking around for the source of the noise, PASSENGER OXY advisory alerted on the engine indicating and crew alerting system (EICAS). The equivalent switch was checked and it was selected to NORMAL.
This was shortly followed by a CABIN ALT caution and quickly a CABIN ALT warning. Subsequently, at 11:37:00, the flight crew of M-ARGO asked for descent to 6000 ft. The air traffic control officer (ATCO) informed that they could expect so once in contact with Basel approach. In return, the flight crew of M-ARGO declared an emergency at 11:37:16 and requested to descend to 6000 ft. The ATCO immediately granted the requested descent and was confirmed a Pan-Pan call some two minutes later.
Before reaching FL 100, the flight crew put on their oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent in accordance with the quick reference handbook (QRH). During the descent, the PASSENGER DOOR caution was alerted on EICAS.
The remainder of the descent and approach into Basel was flown without further events as stated by the flight crew later on. After landing, a ground engineer observed that the vent flap of the passenger door was partially open.

The observation of the partially open vent flap after landing in Basel leads to the conclusion that the passenger door was not correctly closed and locked before the commencement of the flight. This also explains the strong noise noticed by the flight crew after take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//M-ARGO_e.pdf

Location