Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N770AZ, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:07:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Bretz and Young LLC.
Registration: N770AZ
MSN: 257046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Collins–Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Airport, KS (HUT/KHUT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff right main tires blew disabling the right brakes and the aircraft suffered a 500 foot overrun. In the process the left main tires blew and a brake fire on the left side ignited only to quickly be put out by the SIC. No injuries for either the crew or the passengers. All persons on board walked away.

Sources:

Submitter in direct communication between crew and operators
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N770AZ

Location