Incident Cessna U206G Stationair F-GAMJ, Monday 3 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Vendée Aviation
Registration: F-GAMJ
MSN: U20603638
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Granville-Mont-Saint-Michel aerodrome (LFRF) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Granville-Mont-Saint-Michel aerodrome (LFRF)
Destination airport:Granville-Mont-Saint-Michel aerodrome (LFRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine caught fire during approach. The pilot was able to extinguish the fire itself by striking two fire extinguishers on the runway.
Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/breville-sur-mer-50290/breville-sur-mer-un-avion-prend-feu-en-plein-vol-5110453

Location