Accident Sukhoi Su-9 , Friday 13 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1963
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-9
Owner/operator:849.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kupino Air Base, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kupino Air Base
Destination airport:Kupino Air Bsse
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error. Pilot Lt Col V.N Razumovsky was killed.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1155800414/475#475