Incident Cessna 421B YV1207, Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1207
MSN: 421B0244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paramillo Airport (SVPM), Paramillo, Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Caracas (SVCS)
Destination airport:Paramillo (SCI/SVPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane veered off the runway as the landing gear collapsed. The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.elnorte.com.ve/reportan-siniestro-avioneta-aeropuerto-tachira/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2017 YV1207 Private 0 Barinas sub
1 May 2023 YV1207 Private 3 30 miles from Barcelona mis

Location

Media: