| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Hässlö Flygförening |
| Registration: | SE-MIO |
| MSN: | 40.N037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trosa/Troslanda -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trosa |
| Destination airport: | Trosa |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing of a Diamond DA40 aircraft, the aircraft suddenly yawed and veered off the runway. Eventually the aircraft ended up in a ditch and suffered structural damage.
Causes of the accident
The accident was caused by the start of the flare at such a late stage that the ability to maintain control over the aircraft was limited in relation to the pilot's experience level.
The following factors have contributed to the accident:
• The approach was not stabilized, and
• Both the power line before the accident threshold and the displaced threshold and the shape of the airstrip constituted stress factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sn.se/trosa/flygolycka-i-trosa-plan-i-diket-vid-landning/ https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-se-mio-pa-troslanda-trosa-flygplats http://hasslo.org/se-mio-diamond-da40-ng/ Images:

Photo: SHK