Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N9961N, Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9961N
MSN: 18052616
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boire Field Airport (KASH), Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, NH (PSM)
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (ASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that the en route portion of the cross-country flight was uneventful and that conditions were “good.” Following a normal approach and landing, he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane ground looped and came to rest at the right edge of the runway in grass. During the accident sequence, the left main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the left wing and propeller contacted the ground.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9961N

Location