Incident Ultramagic N-425 N990BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196519

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-425
Owner/operator:Orlando Balloon Rides
Registration: N990BR
MSN: 425/52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:State Road 429 and Western Way, Orange County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando Balloon Rides Welcome Cntr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"The pilot had to make an emergency landing (because of an issue with the wind)," FHP spokeswoman Kim Montes said. "He attempted to land in a field off the Turnpike, but ended up in a retention pond."
No one was injured.

Sources:

/news/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-pond-near-disney-world/2177170/_/
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/hot-air-balloon-crashes-near-disney-world-1-injured
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N990BR
_________________
https://www.orlandoballoonrides.com

Location

Media: