Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-RCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196522

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Associated Mission Aviation (AMA)
Registration: PK-RCX
MSN: 922
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wamena, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wamena
Destination airport:Darakma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AMA PC-6 is reported to have crashed at 2300 meters altitude near Wamena. A helicopter has been dispatched to the scene.
Two pilots and three passengers were killed.
The weather conditions during flight could be a factor of the accident.

Sources:

http://news.rakyatku.com/read/55168/2017/07/05/pesawat-pilatus-pc-6-porter-hilang-kontak-di-wamena
http://www.pc-6.com/history/922.htm
https://kumparan.com/teuku-muhammad-valdy-arief/pesawat-pilatus-ama-yang-hilang-di-wamena-ditemukan-hancur

Media: