Incident Zenair CH701 STOL ZK-SCC, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701 STOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SCC
MSN: C/N 6592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Matata Beach, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waihi
Destination airport:Opotiki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a forced landing on the beach following engine problems. The aircraft struck a fisherman on the head during the landing resulting in him receiving moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/157718-microlight-hits-fisherman-on-bay-beach.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11886488
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/94424728/fisherman-hurt-by-wing-of-crashlanding-glider

Images:

Matamata 14Mar2010