This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2017 |
| Time: | c. 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Aqua Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N847AF |
| MSN: | 32917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lake Sunapee, Sullivan & Merrimack Counties, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parlin Field (2B3) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Sunapee, NH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The moored stationary aircraft experienced a compromised float and subsequent immersion to the waters of Lake Sunapee in New Hampshire. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot not onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.wmur.com/article/seaplane-sinks-into-lake-sunapee/10259600 https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N847AF Location