Incident Boeing 737-887 (WL) LV-GKT, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-887 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-GKT
MSN: 60492/6205
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Martin de los Andes-Chapelco Airport (CPC/SAZY) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:San Martin de los Andes-Chapelco Airport (CPC/SAZY)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1614, a Boeing 737-800 (WL), suffered damage to the left hand winglet's leading edge after contacting a light pole during taxi after landing at San Martin de los Andes-Chapelco Airport in Argentina.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC

Location

Media: