Accident MiG-23UB MS3472, Thursday 6 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: MS3472
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near village Balesar of Jodhpur district in Rajasthan state, -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFS Jodhpur
Destination airport:AFS Jodhpur
Narrative:
One MiG-23 UB trainer crashed approx 60kn from Jodhpur while on a routine training mission. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.twitter.com/ndtv/status/882863124507906048?p=v

Images:

Near Jodhpur on 06/07/2017

Media: