This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Kong Thab Akat Thai |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sisophon -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 7 January 1941, the Kong Thab Akat Thai (the Royal Thai Air Force) started raiding French targets across Cambodia. These raids continued the next days and met no opposition until the 10th.
On this day 9 Ki-30s (called Nagoya by the Thai) set out to bomb Siem Reap airfield, escorted by a pair of Hawk 75Ns. The objective was to destroy on the ground the handful of superior MS.406s. But four Moranes were on patrol and intercepted the raid, ad their leader, Adjudant-chef Tivollier, claimed both of the Thai fighters shot down.
Actually he shot down a Ki-30. Tivollier avoided the rearward-facing 7.7mm machine-gun by climing up from beneath the bomber and blasted its engine. The Ki-30 crashed and burned near Sisophon (a Thai name, now called Serei Saophoan in Cambodia). Both crew, Sergeant Boonyam Bansuksawat (pilot) and Sergeant Boon Suksabi (air gunner), were killed. They were the first KTAT airmen killed in action.
Sources:
http://www.j-aircraft.com/research/jan_forsgren/j-aircraft_royal_thai.htm "The Axis Air Forces: Flying in Support of the German Luftwaffe", by Frank Joseph. ISBN 978-0-313-39590-1
https://pacificeagles.net/the-franco-thai-war/ "Osprey Aircraft of the aces 121: Morane-Saulnier MS.406 Aces", by Kari Stenman and Christian-Jacques Ehrengardt. ISBN 978-1-78200-341-0
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serei_Saophoan_(city)
http://www.maplandia.com/cambodia/banteay-meanchey/mongkol-borey/sisophon/ 