Accident Avro 504A 4061, Saturday 26 May 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1917
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:B Sqn CFS RFC
Registration: 4061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 High Street, Hungerford, Berkshre -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 26 May 1917 when crashed into a shop at 26 High Street, Hungerford, Berkshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following published source (see link #4)

"At about 8:15 pm on Saturday 26 May 1917 the people of Hungerford became aware of an aircraft approaching the town from the west. Its engine sounded rough and it was flying very slowly. As it passed over the town it appeared to climb suddenly and then stand on its tail before turning over. The High Street was crowded with onlookers and most thought the pilot was giving an aerobatic display and showed their appreciation by clapping.

However, their delight soon turned to horror when they realised the plane was out of control and floating like an autumn leaf to the ground. It passed over the Market Place and nose-dived into the garden of Mr Thomas Alexander's house and grocery store (26 High Street, now the Antiques Arcade). Those close by rushed to the crash site and managed to pull the pilot free from the wreckage, but sadly nothing could be done to save him and he was pronounced dead at the scene.

The pilot was identified as 2nd Lieutenant John Douglas Price Scholfield, a 23 year-old Canadian stationed at the Central Flying School, Upavon. The plane was immediately placed under guard and the following afternoon officers from Upavon arrived to hold a military enquiry. Lieutenant Scholfield was in the process of qualifying for his wings and had left Upavon at about 7:30 pm in an Avro 504A (serial number 4061). Although originally designed as a front-line aircraft the Avro 504 was soon replaced by newer designs and relegated to the training role. However, it quickly earned a first class reputation as a trainer and by the end of the war 8,340 had been produced.

The wreckage was examined by an officer from the Central Flying School who reported that, in his opinion, the controls and wires appeared to be in perfect working order and the plane had crashed as the result of a stall.

The Constable (T W Alexander) presided over the inquest the following Monday."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/649196/scholfield,-john-douglas-price/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/schofield-j.d.p.-john-douglas-price
4. http://www.hungerfordvirtualmuseum.co.uk/index.php/9-events/122-1917-plane-crash-in-high-street
5. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/649196
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160415225858/http://uccremembers.ca/old-boy/second-lieutenant-john-douglas-price-scholfield-12/
7. http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?ID=40078

Images:

Took this photo @ St. James Cathedral Toronto in February 2020