This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | E6671 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3.12.24, Avro 504K E6671, operated by the CFS (Central Flying School), at RAF Upavon was written off when it spun into the ground on a gliding turn, at Upavon. The pilot - Pilot Officer Douglas Elphinstone Gain (aged 23) - died the next day (4.12.24) of injuries sustained. The pupil pilot under training - AC1 Denham Brown Waight - was injured but survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924 3.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/32907/page/1274/data.pdf 