This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E6838 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melbourne, nr Duxford, Cambridgeshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28.11.24, Sopwith Snipe E6838, of 29 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, was written off (destroyed) when it spun in off aerobatics, at Melbourne, near Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The pilot - Flying Officer Cyril William Anthony Byrne (aged 20) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924&p=104506#post104506 