This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 November 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | E6968 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:On 10.11.24, Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E6968, of 1 FTS, RAF, Netheravon was destroyed in a collision on approach with Fairey Fawn J7202, of 11 Squadron, RAF, near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire.
Crew E6968:
F/O John Maurice Chandler (pilot) RAF - was killed.
Crew J7202:
Sgt Frederick George Morfett : killed
Sgt George Taylor : killed,
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924 3.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/32958/page/5553/data.pdf 