Accident Fairey Fawn Mk II J7202, Monday 24 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1924
Time:
Type:Fairey Fawn Mk II
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
On 10.11.24, Fairey Fawn Mk. II J7202, 11 Sqn, RAF Netheravon was destroyed in a mid-air collision on approach to Netheravon, when it collided with Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe E6968.
Both crew of the Fairey Fawn:
Sgt Frederick George Morfett (RAF) - killed
Sgt George Taylor (RAF) - killed.
of the Sopwith Snipe:
F/O John Maurice Chandler (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924