This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Siddeley S.R.2 Siskin Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7147 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Northolt, Middlesex |
Narrative:On 9 October 1924, Armstrong Siddeley Siskin Mk III, J7147, of 41 Squadron, was written off (destroyed) when it spun "out of control after a right hand turn having completed a loop" and dived into the ground at Netheravon North Aerodrome while returning to Northolt. The pilot and sole occupant, Pilot Officer Harold St George-Taylor, aged 25, was killed. The Court of Inquiry found that "the primary cause of the accident was the inexperience on the part of the pilot".
Born in Paraguay to British/Irish parents in July 1899, St. George-Taylor joined the RAF on a Short Service Commission in November 1923, and was posted to 1 FTS at Netheravon for flying training. Following a seven-month course, he was posted to 41 Squadron, then based at Northolt flying Siskins, in June 1924. He had therefore been in the RAF exactly eleven months by the time of his death.
Sources:
1. AM Form 470 RAF Casualty Card:
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/st.george-taylor-h.-harold 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm .
3. Photo of wreckage:
http://www.rafcommands.com/galleries/1930s/J7147 4.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/arm_siskin3.php 5.
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SUFFOLK/2012-11/1352799736 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924&p=102002#post102002 