Accident Bristol F.2b F4572, Thursday 2 October 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: F4572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penton Mewsey, near Andover, Hampshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Narrative:
On 2.10.24, Bristol F.2B Fighter F4572, of 13 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Surrey. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground at Penton Mewsey, near Andover, Hampshire. Pilot began a spiral descent from 2,000 feet and failed to flatten out before impact. Both crew - Flying Officer Archibald Hay Stirling (aged 24) and AC1 William James Arthur Turton (aged 22) - were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924&styleid=3
3. Flight Magazine October 9, 1924 page 663 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1924/1924%20-%200663.PDF .