This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nieuport Nightjar |
| Owner/operator: | 404 Flt FAA RAF |
| Registration: | J6932 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12.9.24, Nieuport Nightjar J6932, of 404 Flight, Fleet Air Arm when destroyed when it spun into ground from an altitude of 50 feet,at RAF Leuchars, Fife. The pilot - Flying Officer Guy Francis Reeves - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1925.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17304-RAF-fatalities-1924&styleid=3 