Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4137, Wednesday 20 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1940
Time:22:35
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4137
MSN: PL-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Scotton village, south of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden L4137 : Takeoff for a Night Flying Practice /night cross-country navigation flight. 20/03/1940
Crashed after the pilot lost control in cloud when the aircraft stalled in a turn during a night cross-country training flight and then dived into the ground at 22:35 hrs in a field near Scotton village, south of Scunthorpe.
Crew:
F/O (39372) Royston Henry BULLARD-DAVIES (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (580688) Alan Henry WOODWARD (obs) RAF killed
LAC (551342) Dennis Gordon DOUGHTY (WOp/AG) RAF killed

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940.html
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-85-7
http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/1939-1940.htm
https://www.cwgc.org
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/scotter/