ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196574
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2017 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | International Aviation Solutions - Aviation Academy |
Registration: | A2-USC |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lentsweletau -
Botswana
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a routine solo flight training when it crashed. The trainee pilot lost her life in the accident.
Sources:
http://www.mmegi.bw/index.php?aid=70100&dir=2017/july/07