| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2017 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GGPS |
| MSN: | 5015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km from Coulommiers-Voisins Aerodrome (LFPK) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coulommiers-Voisins Aerodrome (LFPK) |
| Destination airport: | La Ferté-Gaucher Airport (LFFG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aerobatic plane flipped over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The pilot was slightly injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.leparisien.fr/coulommiers-77120/coulommiers-mouroux-l-avion-de-voltige-se-retourne-a-l-atterrissage-08-07-2017-7120371.php https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=17&no_cache=1 Location