Incident North American TF-51D Mustang G-TFSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196594

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Anglia Aircraft Restorations Ltd.
Registration: G-TFSI
MSN: 124-44703
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Packard Motor Car Co Merlin V1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the Flying Legends air show at the Imperial War Museum, Duxford, the aircraft ('Miss Velma') made a forced landing in a nearby field, close to Junction 10 of the M11 Motorway. There are no reported injuries.

The AAIB report into the accident was published on 12 October 2017:
"The aircraft was part of a formation of ‘Warbirds’ approaching the end of their display sequence. The pilot reported he had been airborne for approximately 25 minutes without incident when he did an engine health check and changed the fuel selection to the right wing tank. The formation continued downwind, completed a flypast and separated onto three crosswind legs, climbing to approximately 1,000 ft. As the pilot applied additional power the engine stopped without warning.

The engine restarted and ran at the commanded power setting for a few seconds before stopping for a second time. The pilot climbed away from the formation, transmitted a PAN call and prepared for a forced landing. The engine started and stopped several times, allowing a gradual descent. He re-selected the left fuel tank and auto-leaned the mixture, at which point the engine ran for between 10 and 15 seconds before stopping again.

With the aircraft in a tight downwind position at approximately 500 ft and 150 mph, the pilot selected 20 degrees of flap and the landing gear down. He commenced a turn onto the base leg, but it became evident that the aircraft had insufficient energy and would not make the runway. Turning in the direction of a cornfield to the east of the M11 motorway, the pilot selected the landing gear up and the flaps to 30 degrees just before landing at approximately 120 mph. The aircraft remained upright and the pilot was uninjured."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c284b4ed915d408f04175e/North_American_P-51D_Mustang_G-TFSI_10-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3981158/plane-incident-forces-m11-closure-during-duxford-air-display-as-witnesses-report-loud-bang/
4. http://www.royston-crow.co.uk/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-during-flying-legends-air-show-at-iwm-duxford-1-5098467
5. https://www.essexlive.news/news/local-news/two-planes-collide-mid-air-526471?service=responsive
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-40553792
7. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/cambridge-news/duxford-crash-miss-velman-mustang-13306582?service=responsive
8. https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2018/may/17/inside-a-p-51-engine-out-off-airport-landing

Images:

Just acouple of hours before the accident the aircraft get ready at Duxford Air Show for another flying display (Copyright by Andy Herzog)

Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010

Media: