Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N2429C, Sunday 9 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2429C
MSN: 30729
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D34A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft clipped a rooftop during the ensuing force landing to residential roadway terrain north of Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH) in Anchorage, Alaska. The floatplane was destroyed and the sole POB was uninjured. Minor structural damage and no injuries reported on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2017/07/09/float-plane-crashes-into-house-near-lake-hood/#_
http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Emergency-personnel-responding-to-possible-plane-crash-on-35th-and-Wisconsin-433484093.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2429C
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8450043

Location

Media: