This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME428 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colbitz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Luftwaffe during a bombing operation on Dessau, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Douglas Harris RCAF J/37989 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth John Boucher Smith RAFVR 1881097 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David Johnston Yemen RCAF R/206017 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gordon James Nicol RCAF J/41228 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Gerald Patrick Kelleher RAF 1836271 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric Raymond Robinson RAFVR 1474345 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Douglas James Hicks RCAF R/285082 [PoW]
Sources:
http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/php-library/mysql-utils/reports/rpt_squadron_operations.php?target=Dessau&aircraft=ME428 http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/documents/public/Lancasters-Crews/FORDHarris/index.php Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database