Incident Fokker 70 PH-KZP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196603

Date:Monday 10 July 2017
Time:c. 12:55
Type:Fokker 70
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-KZP
MSN: 11539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL959 returned to land at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, Netherlands after suffering a cracked windshield.
The aircraft, a Fokker 70, took off from runway 24 at Schiphol Airport at 12:48 hours local time. During climb to cruising altitude, the flight suffered a cracked windshield. The flight crew initiated a slow descent after reaching an altitude of 10,700 feet and turned back to Schiphol Airport. A safe landing was made at 13:07 hours.

Sources:

http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=117751&start=1560
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHKZP/history/20170710/1030Z/EHAM/EHAM/tracklog

Images:

Media: