Runway excursion Incident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ENKR, Monday 3 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ENKR
MSN: AT01-189
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villingen-Schwenningen Airfield - EDTS -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft suffered a runway excursion as a result of a gust of wind.
The nose landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.villingen-schwenningen-flugzeug-wird-im-landeanflug-von-windboee-erfasst.195e9c1e-1371-4bfc-82e4-e8de856ff237.html
http://www.airframes.org/reg/denkr

Location